In layman's terms this means that a homeowner who s
[…] Anti - deficiency laws are designed to protect the homeowner from being personally liable for loans secured by their residence when the home is "underwater" i.e. " when the principal balance on the loans are in excess of the value of the property
In many states, some form of consumer protection has been enacted by the state legislature. This prevents banks from suing homeowners for deficiencies. These laws typically apply to single family owner occupied residences.
In California, a strategic default is possible because of enactment of Code of Civil Procedure section 580b. This statute which prohibits a personal judgment against the debtor is set forth below:
"No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."
In layman's terms this means that a homeowner who secures a "purchase money" loan, which means a loan used to purchase his home, cannot be sued by his bank on the loan that is secured by the home.